Sunday, May 10, 2009

H@PPY MOTHERz D@Y

SO TODAY IS MOTHERS DAY AND ITS WAS ALL IN ALL A PRETTY CHILLED DAY I DID THE NORMAL MOTHERS DAY STUFF WENT TO CHURCH BUT ON THIS MOTHERS DAY I GOT UP AND SPOKE AND SAID SOMETHING ABOUT MY MA AND IF ANYONE KNOWS ME I AM A VERY HUMOROUS CHILLED LAID BACK AND SOMEWHAT ARROGANT PERSON AND REALLY NOTHING REALLY GETS TO ME BUT ON THIS PARTICULAR OCCASION I GET UP IN FRONT OF THE WHOLE CHURCH AND TALK ABOUT MY MOTHER AND LET ME TELL YOU I JUST BREAK DOWN I ACTUALLY TEARED UP AND I MEAN NOT TO BE ALL SENSITIVE OR ANYTHING I JUST REALLY REALLY LOVE MY MA WHICH IS REALLY MY GRANDMA YEP WELL TO MAKE A LONG STORY SHORT MY MA WAS IN THE ARMY AND WHEN SHE WAS NT OVERSEAS SHE WAS A CORRECTIONAL OFFICER WELL WHEN I WAS 4YRS OLD MY SIS WAS 6YRS OLD MY MA WAS AT WORK TRANSPORTING A INMATE SHE WAS KILLED BY HIM DO NT REALLY WANNA ELABORATE TO MUCH ON THAT SITUATION BUT IT REALLY TURNED OUR LIFE UPSIDE DOWN YEAH BUT MY GRANDMOTHER TOOK ME AND MY SIS IN AND RAISED US AND BASICALLY PUT OFF HER LIFE TO MAKE SURE WE HAVE A BETTER LIFE SHE HAS SACRIFICED A LOT AND CONTINUES TO DO SO MUCH EVEN THOUGH AT TIMES WE ARE UNAPPRECIATIVE I JUST GOT UP THERE AND LET HER KNOW TODAY THAT I REALLY DO APPRECIATE AND THANK THE LORD EVERYDAY THAT SHE IS MY MOM AND THAT I REALLY DO LOVE HER OK LET ME CHILL B4 I START AGAIN BUT I JUST LOVE MY MA I BEEN REALLY LOW ON FUNDS LATELY YEP NO JOB RIGHT NOW AND IM IN SCHOOL BUT I MEAN IM MANAGING B/C MY MA ALWAYS BREAKING BREAD BUT I DID GET MY MA SOME FLOWERS AND PLANTED HER 2 ROSE BUSHES AND GOT HER THIS MOTHERS DAY BOOK AND A CARD YEP YEP ALSO MY FAM CAME DOWN TO VISIT WE TOOK SOME PICS CHILLED AND REMINISCED ON OLD TIMES LOL




O YEAH AND THE OTHER DAY WHEN I WAS PLANTING THESE TWO ROSE BUSHES I SAW HUGE FROG IT SCARED THE SHIT OUT OF ME THIS FROG WOULD NOT LEAVE ME ALONE HERE IS A PIC OF IT I NAMES IT MR. SMACKS AFTER THE FROG ON THE SMACKS BOX LOL


4 comments:

supreme. said...

ugh, i hate frogs.

Breezi F said...

Derek! Aw man this blog touched me! That was sweet what you did for mother's day. *tear

Ms. T said...

That was a very great blog. I am happy to hear you put so much compassion into how you feel about your grandmother, and the respect you have for her. It is a sure beauty to see a young man, express how he feels. Stay blesses.

Return the favor by subscribing to my blog, avalleyofhearts.blogspot.com

Thank you

NIKE WHEAT said...

kool blog!! hit me up at nikkiwheat.blogspot.com